The Citations The Secretary alleges CGB violated OSHA=s standards regarding walking-working surfaces, grain handling facilities and recordkeeping. To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies, (2) there was noncompliance with its terms, (3) employees had access to the violative conditions, and (4) the cited employer had actual or constructive knowledge of those conditions. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., 19 BNA OSHC 1097, 1098 (No. 98-1748, 2000). Citation 1, Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.23(a)(5) The Secretary charges CGB with violating § 1910.23(a)(5) of the standard, which provides: Every pit and trapdoor floor opening, infrequently used, shall be guarded by a floor opening cover of standard strength and construction. While the cover is not in place, the pit or trap opening shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected on all exposed sides by removable standard railings. The citation alleges: At the time of the inspection, it was determined that trap floor openings inside grain bin #4 were not adequately covered while employees entered bin for cleaning.