Section 1918.24(e)(1) Section 1918.24(e)(1) provides: Where access to or from a stowed deckload or other cargo is needed and no other safe means is available, ladders or steps of adequate strength shall be furnished and positively secured or held against shifting or slipping while in use. Steps formed by the cargo itself are acceptable when the employer demonstrates that the nature of the cargo and the type of stowage provides equivalent safe access. Applicability of the Cited Standard Part 1918 of 29 C.F.R. addresses “Safety Health Regulations for Longshoring.” Section 1918.1(a) provides, “The regulations of this part apply to longshoring operations and related employments aboard vessels.” Section 1918.2 specifies vessel “includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used or capable of being used for transportation on water, including special purpose floating structures not primarily designed for or used for transportation on water.” The standard defines barge as “an unpowered, flatbottomed, shallow draft vessel including river barges, scows, carfloats, and lighters.” The parties stipulate § 1918.24(e)(1) applies to the cited conditions in this proceeding (Tr. 11).