Employees accessed the barge by climbing down 1000 pound sacks of bulk concrete additive stacked on top of each other in the barge. The 1000 pound sacks were stacked up to six high which exposed employee(s) to the hazard of being crushed in the event the bags shifted and struck an employee. Section 1918.24(e)(1) Section 1918.24(e)(1) provides: Where access to or from a stowed deckload or other cargo is needed and no other safe means is available, ladders or steps of adequate strength shall be furnished and positively secured or held against shifting or slipping while in use. Steps formed by the cargo itself are acceptable when the employer demonstrates that the nature of the cargo and the type of stowage provides equivalent safe access. Applicability of the Cited Standard Part 1918 of 29 C.F.R. addresses “Safety Health Regulations for Longshoring.” Section 1918.1(a) provides, “The regulations of this part apply to longshoring operations and related employments aboard vessels.”