The Crane Operator stated CTS has a 20-foot ladder that it usually sets up to access the hold of the barge. He estimated employees use the ladder to access the hold 80 to 90 percent of the time, but he also observed employees routinely climb the cargo stacked in the hold, “using it like a stepladder.” (Tr. 24.) He typically stacks cargo in a stair step manner for employees to use as access (Tr. 34). The Crane Operator matter-of-factly stated Employee B entered the hold by climbing down the stacked sacks because the ladder had not been set up. Section 1918.24(e)(1) requires the employer to furnish a ladder or equivalent safe access “[w]here access to or from a stowed deckload or other cargo is needed.” The Crane Operator’s testimony establishes such access was needed in order for the laborers to perform their assigned tasks. Crane Operator: According to how we stack covers, [Employee B] gets in the barge, and he walks down the sacks.