Seq., to its re-roofing project at the Regency Oaks Apartments on April 23, 2010. Crowther also does not dispute that two employees were not tied-off to fall protection and were exposed to a fall hazard of approximately 60 feet. Footnote Alleged Violation Alleged Violation of § 1926.501(b)(11) The citation alleges that “on the northside of building 2770 rooftop (5/12 slope) where the roof was being repaired, no fall protection was used by some employees exposed to a fall hazard at a height between 60 and 80 feet.” Section 1926.501(b)(11) provides: Steep roofs. Each employee on a steep roof with unprotected side and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems with toeboards, safety net system, or personal fall arrest systems. A “steep roof” is defined at § 1926.500(b) as “a roof having a slope greater than 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).” With a slope of 5 in 12, there is no dispute the roof on the “South” building was a steep roof.