Dillon in particular, were exposed to the hazard of an "arc blast" if the panel were energized and that they had not had appropriate training in working on electrical equipment. He also determined that they had not had training in the safety equipment they should have been using, in this case eye protection, to protect them from an arc blast. Finally, the CO determined that the employees should have been wearing eye protection to cut the PVC pipe he saw at the site, although that work was not going on when he was there.^(7) (Tr. 19-26; 31-32). Item 1 alleged a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), which provides that: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. As noted in my decision, the Commission requires that, "[u]nder 1926.21(b)(2), an employer must instruct its employees in the recognition and avoidance of those hazards of which a reasonably prudent employer would have been aware." /See, e.g., Capform, Inc./, 19 BNA OSHC 1374, 1376 (No. 99-0322,