My finding that Respondent did not violate the standard was based primarily on the CO's issuance of this ciation item without a sufficient understanding of the electrical equipment involved or the risk of arc blast on which he later relied, and on his failure to fairly evaluate Respondent's training, both of which could have been discovered well before the hearing with the exercise of reasonable diligence. I find that there was no substantial justification for the litigation of this item and that Respondent is entitled to an award. Item 2 alleged a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.102(a)(1), which provides as follows: Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents. As set out in my decision, the CO testified there were two bases for this item.^(10) The first was that an employee was testing an electrical panel, which, if energized, could have caused an arc blast that could have resulted in injury to the employee's eyes or face.