(Tr. 74-77, 83). The overriding basis for the proposed penalty is the Secretary’s contention that the violation was a “second repeat.” However, the Secretary was not allowed to present evidence in this regard for the reasons set out in footnote 3. In view of the evidence of record and the repeated classification, I conclude that a penalty of $25,000.00 is appropriate for this citation item. A penalty of $25,000.00 is therefore assessed. /Serious Citation 1 - Item 1 - 29 C.F.R. § 1926.95(a)/ Item 1 of Citation 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.95(a), which provides as follows: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. The basis of this item is the eye injury that Joseph Emerson sustained on January 9, 2003, the details of which are set out in the background portion of this decision. (Tr. 87, 90).