(Jt. Exs. 15, 19-22, 23, 25, 44). As a result, the Secretary has met his burden and established a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.150(c)(1)(vi). 3. Serious Citation 1, Item 3 – Fall Protection - 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(b)(1) Under the construction standards, “[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface … with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(1). As used in this standard, a “walking/working surface” is any surface “on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited to, … roofs.” 29 C.F.R § 1926.500(b). Also, the standard defines “unprotected side or edge” as “any side or edge …of a ... roof … where there is no wall or guardrail system at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high.” Id. I find that the standard applies. The roof of the Farmington Inn was at least 10 feet high. (Tr. 86-87). Although a parapet wall ran along the sides of the roof, this wall was only 27 inches tall. (Tr. 80, 81-84, 203; Jt. Exs. 3-4).