To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies; (2) the employer failed to comply with the terms of the cited standard; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) the cited employer either knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence of the violative condition. JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). The Secretary alleges Respondent violated the standard at 29 CFR § 1926.451(g)(1). The standard requires “[e]ach employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to the lower level.” 29 CFR §1926.451(g)(1). The Citation alleges two conditions violated that standard.