Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) The Secretary in Citation No. 1, Item 1a alleges that: The employer did not instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe condition(s) and the regulation(s) applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazard(s) or other exposure to illness or injury: On the site, the employer did not ensure employees were clear on the requirements for cave-in protection, spoil pile placement and safe means of egress while working in a trench. The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2)provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. This standard is clearly applicable to the working conditions at issue. Respondent is involved in construction including road widening and hazards encountered in trenching and excavation. The Secretary argues that one employee, Brian Kraeft, received no training and the training of employees Rapp, Sowers and Hanning was not adequate. At the hearing, respondent presented evidence that it provided a competent person course for its foremen. Rapp, however, did not attend this course. Respondent did produce some evidence that Rapp, Sowers and Hanning observed a training video on Trench and Shoring Safety on May 10, 2006. (Exh. R-2, R-3). Ryan Schasteen, respondent’s project manager, testified that all members of this crew attended the video training on trench safety. A careful review of Exhibits R-2 and R-3, however, reveals that Brian Kraeft did not sign the sheets signed by those employees that received the training. Also, Mr. Kraeft told the compliance officer, Ms. Preskar, that he had past training with the city, but not with Decker. The Secretary has established that at least Mr. Kraeft was not instructed by Decker in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and regulations applicable to work in excavations. Respondent failed to comply with the terms of the standard. Mr. Kraeft was working at the top of the trench, holding the hydrant. He clearly had access to the hazardous conditions of the excavation and therefore, was exposed to those conditions.