The following is a discussion as to the reasoning behind that decision. In any OSHA case, the Government has the burden of proof of a violation. In order to prove that violation, the Government must prove the applicability of the standard. The standard is a construction standard. The Respondent is engaged in a roofing construction business; therefore, the standard does apply to the work performed by the Company. The next element involves whether the terms of the standard were violated. The Secretary alleges respondent violated 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(10) in that: “Each employee engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges six feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels were not protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line system and safety net systems, or warning line system and personal fall arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system: "a) Located along the lower perimeter exterior entry way low-sloped roof area of the structure, which was less than 50 feet in its least dimension, there was an employee observed performing roofing work related activities without fall protection systems or methods utilized, exposing the employee