Astra Pharm. Prod., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). The Applicability of the Cited Standard The starting point for whether an employer is performing construction work is 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b), which states: “For purposes of this section, Construction work means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating. See discussion of these terms in § 1926.13 of this title.”