Citation 1 Item 1b 29 C.F.R. 1926.102(a)(1) provides: Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents. The Secretary's undisputed evidence established all of the elements necessary for a prima facie violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.102(a)(1). Equipment or materials striking an employee in the eye while using nail guns and circular saws could result in serious injury or death. Therefore, Citation 1 Item 1b will be AFFIRMED as a serious violation. Citation 1 Item 2 29 C.F.R. 1926.300(a) provides: Condition of tools. All hand and power tools and similar equipment, whether furnished by the employer or the employee, shall be maintained in a safe condition. The Secretary's undisputed evidence established all of the elements necessary for a prima facie violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.300(a). Circular saws being used while the blade guards were intentionally wedged open, rendering the guards useless, could result in serious injury or death.