The Secretary's undisputed evidence established all of the elements necessary for a prima facie violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.100(a). Equipment or materials striking an employee in the head from eighteen feet above could undoubtedly result in serious injury or death. Therefore, Citation 1 Item 1a will be AFFIRMED as a serious violation. Citation 1 Item 1b 29 C.F.R. 1926.102(a)(1) provides: Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents. The Secretary's undisputed evidence established all of the elements necessary for a prima facie violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.102(a)(1). Equipment or materials striking an employee in the eye while using nail guns and circular saws could result in serious injury or death.