Using extension cords with tears in the outer sheathing, exposing internal wiring could result in serious injury or death. Therefore, Citation 1 Item 3a will be AFFIRMED as a serious violation. Citation 1 Item 3b 29 C.F.R. 1926.405(g)(2)(iii) provides: Splices. Flexible cords shall be used only in continuous lengths without splice or tap. Hard service flexible cords No. 12 or larger may be repaired if spliced so that the splice retains the insulation, outer sheath properties, and usage characteristics of the cord being spliced. The Secretary's undisputed evidence established all of the elements necessary for a prima facie violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.405(g)(2)(iii). Using an extension cord which was spliced into another extension cord, and then duct-taped together, could result in serious injury or death.