Citation 1 Item 2 29 C.F.R. 1926.300(a) provides: Condition of tools. All hand and power tools and similar equipment, whether furnished by the employer or the employee, shall be maintained in a safe condition. The Secretary's undisputed evidence established all of the elements necessary for a prima facie violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.300(a). Circular saws being used while the blade guards were intentionally wedged open, rendering the guards useless, could result in serious injury or death. Therefore, Citation 1 Item 2 will be AFFIRMED as a serious violation. Citation 1 Item 3a 29 C.F.R. 1926.403(b)(1) provides: Examination, installation, and use of equipment-(1) Examination. The employer shall ensure that electrical equipment is free from recognized hazards that are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to employees. Safety of equipment shall be determined on the basis of the following considerations: * * * (ii) Mechanical strength and durability, including, for parts designed to enclose and protect other equipment, the adequacy of the protection thus provided; (iii) Electrical insulation... The Secretary's undisputed evidence established all of the elements necessary for a prima facie violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.403(b)(1). Using extension cords with tears in the outer sheathing, exposing internal wiring could result in serious injury or death.