The employees abated the problem, and its appears that Anderson was not on site at the time (Exh. C-4). A violation of § 1926.501(b)(13) is established. Item 3 - Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.503(a)(1) The citation alleges that employees exposed to a fall in excess of 25 feet were not trained to recognize the hazards of falling and the procedures to minimize the hazards. Section 1926.503(a)(1) provides: The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards. An employer’s safety training must be “specific enough to advise employees of the hazards associated with their work and the ways to avoid them.” /El Paso Crane and Rigging Co., /16 BNA OSHC 1419, 1425, nn. 6 & 7 (No. 90-1106, 1993).