The citation alleges that the columns were not totaled. CO Harrington admitted that although not totaled on the computer generated list, it was acceptable to have a separate form with the totals. There were yearly totals (Tr. 67). As the instructions indicate, running totals are discretionary with the employer. Although CO Harrington noted some discrepancies in the totals, such discrepancies, if they existed, were not the basis for the citation. The alleged violation is vacated. _ _ _ _ _Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1904.8_ The citation alleges that a fatality of the workplace was not reported within eight hours of the occurrence. Section § 1904.8 provides: Within 8 hours after the death of any employee from a work- related incident or the in-patient hospitalization of three or more employees as a result of a work-related incident, the employer of any employees so affected shall orally report the fatality/multiple hospitalization by telephone or in person to the Area Office of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of Labor, that is nearest to the site of the incident, or by using the OSHA toll free central telephone number. There is no dispute that Sundheimer died from a work-related incident on March 28, 2000; being struck by a log (Exh. J-1; Tr. 13, 164-165, 174-175, 183). The fatality occurred at 4:30 p.m. on March 28, 2000, and was not reported to OSHA until 10 a.m. on March 30, 2000; approximately 41 hours after his death (Exhs. J-1, C-2, C-3, R-7; Tr. 10, 96, 148-149, 174-175). The standard requires that a fatality be reported to OSHA within 8 hours. Nelson Tree argues that the delay in reporting the fatality was because initially it considered Sundheimer’s death to be the result of a heart attack (Tr. 100-101, 112-113, 149). When it learned that the death was caused by being struck by a log, Nelson Tree immediately reported the fatality to OSHA. Nelson Tree argues that under § 1904.8(c), an exception provides: If the employer does not learn of the reportable incident at the time it occurs . . . the employer shall make the report within 8 hours of the time the incident is reported to any agent or employee of the employer. Nelson Tree first learned of Sundheimer’s death when Rowe reported it to Pritt on March 28 (Exh. R-7). At first, district manager Pritt testified that he initially thought Sundheimer had been struck by a car (Tr. 97).