For the most part, the facts are not in dispute. Also, the application of the cited standards, employee exposure and employer’s knowledge are not in issue. _Citation No. 1_ _Item 1 - § 1910.132(a)_ The citation alleges that an employee loading tree limbs and brush into the chipper was working near a vehicular traffic lane without wearing a reflective vest. Section § 1910.132(a) provides: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. Compliance with § 1910.132(a) requires the use of personal protective equipment (PPE) when the employer has actual knowledge of a hazard requiring its use or a reasonable person familiar with the situation, including facts unique to the particular industry,^[2] <#_ftn2>would recognize a hazard warranting the use of such PPE. /Armour Food Co/., 14 BNA OSHC 1817 (No 86-247, 1990).