If an employee is outside the safety zone in an open traffic lane, the need for a reflective vest may be shown. This was not shown in this case.^[4] <#_ftn4> The alleged violation of § 1910.132(a) is not established. _“Other” Than Serious Citation No. 2_ _Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1904.2(a)_ The citation alleges that Nelson Tree failed to total the columns (1-13) on the workplace log and summary of occupational injuries and illnesses (OSHA 200 log) for the years 1997-1999. Section § 1904.2(a) provides: Each employer shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred. For this purpose form OSHA No. 200 or an equivalent which is as readable and comprehensible to a person not familiar with it shall be used. The log and summary shall be completed in the detail provided in the form and instructions on form OSHA No. 200. OSHA 200 logs are maintained so that an employer can track hazards to which its employees are exposed and ascertain if there is a trend to the injuries and illnesses. The logs are also used by OSHA to evaluate an employer’s safety record.