After questioning Mackie and the two employees about their work, the CO concluded that they were poorly informed about safe fall protection practices and OSHA requirements. Both the CO and Loughran considered climbing the boom dangerous, and, upon consideration, Mackie agreed. Ryan, on the other hand, did not consider it unsafe to climb the boom. In regard to eye protection, the CO testified that without safety glasses an employee's eyes could have been burned or otherwise injured from an unanticipated electrical arc or contact. (Tr. 24-29, 55, 77, 87). */_ALLEGED SERIOUS VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2)_/**__* Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards of other exposure to illness or injury. Thiro acknowledges that it did not train Mackie, Ryan and Michelin, but it relies upon the union having done so. As noted above, all three employees had completed the OSHA 500 ten-hour class and had therefore received at least one hour of general fall protection training.