In order to establish a violation of an occupational safety or health standard, the Secretary has the burden of proving: (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer's noncompliance with the standard's terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e., /the employer either knew or, with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co., /16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). *Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(b)(1)* Section 1926.451(b)(1) provides in part: (b) Scaffold platform construction. (1) Each platform on all working levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front uprights and the guardrail supports. The citation alleges that the scaffold was not fully planked to the guardrail supports, exposing an employee to a potential fall hazard of approximately 24 feet to ground level. There is no dispute that at the time of OSHA's inspection, the top floor of the scaffold was not fully planked, having only two of five planks, and that employee Stevens was standing on the top floor approximately 24 feet above the ground (Exhs. C-3, C-4). The Secretary established that the scaffold was not fully planked and as a result, an employee was exposed to a fall hazard. *Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(e)(1)* Section 1926.451(e)(1) provides: (1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure, personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Crossbraces shall not be used as a means of access. The citation alleges that an access ladder was not provided for climbing the scaffold. It is undisputed that at the time of the OSHA inspection, there was no ladder on the scaffold (Exhs. C-3, C-4). CO Toth testified he saw employee Stevens climbing the crossbraces of the scaffolding and that a ladder was laying about 100 feet from the scaffolding. The Secretary established that there was no access ladder on the scaffold and as a result, an employee was exposed to a fall hazard. *Item 3 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.451(g)(1)* Section 1926.451(g)(1) provides in part: (g) Fall Protection. (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. The citation alleges that an employee on the scaffold approximately 24 feet above the ground was not protected from a fall hazard by guardrails or other personal fall protection.