The Commission has held that "whether a surface constitutes a scaffold is a question of fact to be answered by comparing the definition of a scaffold to the characteristics of the surface in question." /Armstrong Steel Erectors/, 17 BNA OSHC 1385, 1995 CCH OSHD ¶30,909 (No. 92-262, 1995). *Subpart L - Scaffolds,* at §1926.450, states that /"Scaffold /means any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both." In /Armstrong,/ the Commission found that the painter's picks in question were clearly elevated working spaces, or platforms, and that because the picks were moved frequently during the job and would be removed from the work site at the job's completion, were temporary.