Rhodes did not discuss the need to use guardrails, the lift's rated load capacity, or the need to shut down the lift in the event of a malfunction (Tr. 282). Rhodes did not tell Tennison that the lift was not to be elevated from any place other than the lift pockets, or warn him against overriding the lift's safety devices (Tr. 283). Tennison stated that he received all his instruction on the operation of the scissor lift from George Cochrum (Tr. 307, 326). Rhodes agreed with the testimony of Cochrum and Tennison concerning the extent of their training (Tr. 509-10). _/Discussion/_ 29 CFR §1926.454(b) requires: The employer shall have each employee who is involved in erecting, disassembling, moving, operating, repairing, maintaining, or inspecting a scaffold trained by a competent person to recognize any hazards associated with the work in question.. . . As discussed above, Northwest's use of the Skyjackmay be cited under the scaffolding standards, where it fails to provide protection equivalent to that required under Subpart L by complying with the applicable portions of the ANSI/SIA A92.6-1990. At *7.6 Operator training,* the ANSI standard