With respect to Item 7, however, it is clear that protective glasses were provided or required, and Bateman was wearing glasses on the day of her incident. Given this partial compliance, I conclude that a penalty of $4,000 is appropriate for Item 7. *Citation 2, Item 1* This Item, classified as repeated, also alleges a failure to provide appropriate personal protection to electricians who perform work on electrical equipment. Specifically, Ford is charged with a failure to provide nonconductive head protection to its employees, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.335(a)(1)(iv), wich requires that "(e)mployees shall wear nonconductive head protection wherever there is a danger of head injury from electric shock or burns due to contact with exposed energized parts." In support of this Item, the Secretary identifies the same instances set out in Citation 1, Items 6 and 7. There is no dispute that Bateman and Jordan were not wearing nonconductive head gear while working on the junction box on September 15, 1999. It also is undisputed that both were exposed to