Ford established work rules designed to prevent the violations, adequately communicated those work rules to its employees, took reasonable steps to discover violations of those work rules, and effectively enforced those work rules when they were violated. 10. As noted /supra, /even if the Secretary had established knowledge, the Item would be vacated because Ford met its burden of showing that the violation was the result of the unpreventable and unforeseeable misconduct of two employees, whose work records were previously clean of safety violations. 11. 29 C.F.R. 1910.335(a)(1)(i) requires that "Employees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed." 29 C.F.R. 1910.335(a)(1)(v) directs that "Employees shall wear protective equipment for the eyes or face wherever there is a danger of injury to the eyes or face from electric arcs or flashes from flying objects resulting from electrical explosion." 12. Bernie Ruffenach is a self-employed safety consultant, whose clientele includes 3M, Coke Refinery, and Lockheed-Martin, among others. A licensed electrician, he also works as an electrical inspector to ensure NEC compliance.