As a threshold issue, Bigge argues that Complainant failed to prove the cited standard's applicability. Bigge maintains that Complainant did not prove the edge of the commissary roof was an "unprotected side or edge." *Subpart M* §1926.500(b) defines /Unprotected sides and edges/ as "any side or edge. . . of a walking/working surface, e.g. floor, roof, ramp or runway where there is no wall or guardrail system at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high." It is undisputed that there was a parapet around the edge of the commissary roof, and that CO Clark did not measure the height of the wall. It is clear, however, from CO Clark's testimony, and from Exh.