R-2). That program, however, fails to constitute a safety program because it does not identify the circumstances when fall protection was required and what fall protection systems to utilize. Also, it refers to safety belts that are no longer accepted as fall protection. A violation of § 1926.20(b)(1) is affirmed as serious. Without a fall protection program, employees were subject to serious injury, such as the injury sustained by Norris, or death. *_Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.50(c)_* The citation alleges that Nu-Waay had no employee trained to render first aid at the Noxubee work site. Section 1926.50(c) provides: In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U. S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid. Nu-Waay admitted that none of its employees held a valid certificate in first-aid training (Tr. 127-128). President Simpson testified that he has received some first-aid training during his military experience; however, he was not on site at the time of Norris's accident. It is undisputed that an infirmary, clinic, hospital or physician was not in reasonable proximity. The nearest hospital in Starkville, Mississippi, is 17 miles from the worksite (Tr. 47). The Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge is in a remote area and only has a gravel road going to the elevated walkway and observation platform.