Shepherd supervised the work of Norris and Robinson (Tr. 46, 102, 157). When a supervisory employee has actual or constructive knowledge of the violative conditions, knowledge is imputed to the employer. /Dover Elevator Co/., 16 BNA OSHC 1281, 1286 (No. 91-862, 1993). ** *_ALLEGED VIOLATIONS_* *__* *_Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1926.20(b)(1)_* The citation alleges that Nu-Waay did not have safety and health programs to provide information and training to employees performing various construction activities, including requirements for fall protection. Section 1926.20(b)(1) provides: (b) /Accident prevention responsibilities/. It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part. In determining the scope of an employer's duty under a broadly worded standard such as § 1926.20(b)(1), "an employer may reasonably be expected to conform its safety program to any known duties and that a safety program must include those measures for detecting and correcting hazards that a