Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a)** Citation No. 1, item 2, alleges that an employee working with an overhead crane was not wearing a hard hat and was exposed to head injuries from the crane hook, tools and equipment from employees working overhead. Section 1926.100(a) provides: (a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets. CO Henry saw foreman Eades working without his hard hat (Tr. 121). Reflections contends that it was permissible for Eades not to wear his hard hat because there was nothing directly over his head, as seen in the photograph of Eades (Exh.