In my opinion, the purpose of the quoted portion of section 1926.450(a) is to make a distinction between the technical requirements (/i.e./, the use and construction requirements) for aerial lifts, as set out in section 1926.453, and for other scaffolds, as set out in sections 1926.451 and 1926.452. This interpretation is supported by the first sentence of the general requirements standard for scaffolds, section 1926.451, which also states that "[t]his section does not apply to aerial lifts, the criteria for which are set out exclusively in § 1926.453." The training standard, section 1926.454, has no similar provision explicitly excluding aerial lifts, but instead states specifically that the training requirements include areas covered by "[a]ny other pertinent requirements of this subpart."