Even if Respondent had had such rules, the decision to wear PPE cannot be left up to the employee's discretion. /See, e.g./, /Pace/, 14 BNA OSHC at 2218 (citing /American Bechtel, Inc./, 6 BNA OSHC 1246, 1248 (No. 11340, 1977)). 7. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1) provides as follows: No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. 8. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v) provides that: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift.