the decision to wear PPE cannot be left up to the employee's discretion. /See, e.g./, /Pace/, 14 BNA OSHC at 2218 (citing /American Bechtel, Inc./, 6 BNA OSHC 1246, 1248 (No. 11340, 1977)). 7. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1) provides as follows: No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. 8. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v) provides that: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. Note to paragraph (b)(2)(v): As of January 1, 1998, subpart M of this part (Sec. 1926.502(d)) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under Sec. 1926.502(e). 9. /See infra /for penalty determination. 10. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(ix) provides: Articulating boom and extensible boom platforms, primarily designed as personnel carriers, shall have both platform (upper) and lower controls. Upper controls shall be in or beside the platform within easy reach of the operator. Lower controls shall provide for overriding the upper controls. Controls shall be plainly marked as to their function. Lower level controls shall not be operated unless permission has been obtained from the employee in the lift, except in case of emergency. 11. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a) provides that: The employer shall have each employee who performs work while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or