The aerial lift was in plain view of Respondent's supervisor, and a simple inspection would have alerted Respondent of the missing key. I find that the cited condition could have resulted in serious physical harm or death. In view of the record, I affirm Item 2b as a serious violation. In Citation 1, Item 2c, the Secretary alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a), which requires training for employees working on scaffolds.^(11) <#N_11_> Respondent argues that this standard does not apply to aerial lifts because 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a) specifically provides that "[t]he criteria for aerial lifts are set out exclusively in § 1926.453." Although Respondent has stated correctly the quoted portion of section 1926.450(a), I disagree with Respondent's interpretation.