Upper controls shall be in or beside the platform within easy reach of the operator. Lower controls shall provide for overriding the upper controls. Controls shall be plainly marked as to their function. Lower level controls shall not be operated unless permission has been obtained from the employee in the lift, except in case of emergency. 11. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a) provides that: The employer shall have each employee who performs work while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazards. The training shall include the following areas, as applicable: (1) The nature of any electrical hazards, fall hazards and falling object hazards in the work area; (2) The correct procedures for dealing with electrical hazards and for erecting, maintaining, and disassembling the fall protection systems and falling object protection systems being used; (3) The proper use of the scaffold, and the proper handling of materials on the scaffold; (4) The maximum intended load and the load-carrying capacities of the scaffolds used; and (5) Any other pertinent requirements of this subpart. 12. This conclusion is supported by the preamble to section 1926.453, which specifically states that "this type of equipment [aerial lift] is a scaffold" that should be addressed by Subpart L. 61 Fed Reg. 46,095 (August 30, 1996).