ALLEGED VIOLATION Items 1a and 1b - Alleged Serious Violations of § 1917.43(b)(1) The citation alleges that the paper roll handler and long reach attachments did not have prior written approval from the manufacturers of the forklifts (item 1a). Also, the citation alleges that the information contained on the Eagle Picher and Yale forklifts' data plates did not reflect the use of the paper roll handler and long reach attachments (item 1b). Section 1917.43(b)(1) provides: After October 3, 1983, modifications, such as adding counter-weights, that might affect the vehicle's capacity or safety shall not be performed without either the manufacturer's prior written approval or the written approval of a professional engineer experienced with the equipment who has consulted with the manufacturer, if available. Capacity, operation and maintenance instruction plates, tags or decals shall be changed to conform to the equipment as modified. CTS agrees that the Eagle Picher and Yale forklifts are powered industrial trucks within § 1917.43 (Tr. 84). Also, CTS does not dispute that during OSHA's inspection, it did not have written approval from Eagle Picher and Yale to use the paper roll handler or the long reach attachments.