Midwest's representative, Hibler, admitted that he had no idea whether the slings had been inspected prior to their use on December 22. //Because Midwest did not make reasonable inquiries into United Goedecke's safety precautions, or alternatively, fulfill its duty to protect its employees by exercising its own control over the work conditions, the cited violation is affirmed. *Serious citation 1, item 2: *Section 1926.251(e)(1)(ii) provides: (e) /Synthetic webbing (nylon, polyester, and polypropylene)./ (1) The employer shall have each synthetic web sling marked or coded to show. . . (ii) Rated capacities for the type of hitch. *Serious citation 1, item 3: *Section 1926.251(e)(8)(iii) provides: (8) /Removal from service./ Synthetic web slings shall be immediately removed from service if any of the following conditions are present.. . . (iii) Snags, punctures, tears or cuts;. . ..// // For the reasons discussed under item 1, above, items 2 and 3 are also affirmed. /Penalty/ A separate penalty of $2,250.00 was proposed for each of cited violations. It is well settled that the Commission has wide discretion in the assessment of penalties.