Mr. Hibler did not know whether the slings were inspected; but testified that, generally, Midwest does not inspect other contractor's equipment (Tr. 298). Neither Mr. Panega nor Mr. Jagodzinski inspected the slings before using them in conjunction with the pneumatic winch (Tr. 61, 68). OSHA Compliance Officer (CO) Leroy Ratliff was unable to determine whether Mr. Ready inspected the slings (Tr. 171). Midwest's written safety program includes a provision requiring the inspection of its own slings prior to each use (Tr. 7-74; Exh. C-11, C-19-p.71). /Discussion/ *Serious citation 1, item 1:* Section 1926.251(a)(6) requires: (6) /Inspections/. Each day before being used, the sling and all fastenings and attachments shall be inspected for damage or defects by a competent person designated by the employer. Additional inspections shall be performed during sling use, where service conditions warrant. Damaged or defective slings shall be immediately removed from service. Midwest admits that it failed to designate a competent person to inspect the slings that were to be used in the hoisting operation that took place at Midwest's plant on December 22, 1999. Though, in its brief, Midwest argues that Mike Ready was competent to perform the required inspection, and