Although A&W's employee injury rate is low, the purpose of training is to prevent the first injury (Exh. R-6). In the event of an accident, a fall of 12 to 20 feet could have resulted in serious injury. The crew had worked from the unguarded scaffolding for four days prior to OSHA's inspection. Citation No. 2, Item 1 - Alleged willful violation of § 1926.451(g)(1) The citation alleges that employees were exposed to falls while working at heights in excess of 10 feet on fabricated frame scaffolds without a guardrail system or personal fall arrest system. Section § 1926.451(g)(1) provides: Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. Paragraph (g)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section establish the types of fall protection to be provided to the employees on each type of scaffold. Paragraph (g)(2) of this section addresses fall protection for scaffold erectors and dismantlers. A&W rented scaffolding for the KRO job from Crom Equipment Rental. The scaffolding was ordered by foreman Buffington on March 14 and 15, 2000. The scaffolding was erected at the KRO job site on March 15, 2000, by Eric Hauger of H & R Erection and Dismantling and A&W foreman Buffington.