A&W alleges that its work rules require guardrails and that the lack of guardrails was due to unpreventable employee misconduct. A&W also asserts that its training program, consisting of a written safety program and monthly safety meetings, is adequate. ALLEGED VIOLATIONS Citation No. 1, Item 2 - Alleged serious violation of § 1926.454(a) The citation alleges that employees doing stucco work on scaffolding were not trained on the hazards associated with working from fabricated frame scaffolds. Section § 1926.454(a) provides: The employer shall have each employee who performs work while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazards. The training shall include the following areas, as applicable: (1) The nature of any electrical hazards, fall hazards and falling object hazards in the work area; (2) The correct procedures for dealing with electrical hazards and for erecting, maintaining, and dis- assembling the fall protection systems and falling object protection systems being used. A&W agrees that scaffold training is a necessary part of its business. According to co-owner/safety manager Rick Abercrombie: Scaffolding is Number 2 on my list because it is the most important issue in our Company.