Elias what to do.^(2) <#N_2_> After these efforts, Louis Sousa, another foreman of Modern who was working in the room with Mr. Elias, rigged the load of cross braces himself and then signaled for Mr. Cappuccio to raise the load. As the load was being hoisted out of the room it slipped and fell back down through the access hole, and one of the cross braces impaled Mr. Elias in the head. (Tr. 39-40, 43-44, 48-52, 94-101, 127-30). */Serious Citation 1, Item 1/*// This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which provides that "[t]he employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury." Specifically, the Secretary alleges that Modern failed to adequately train its employees in proper rigging methods.