Citation 1, item 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(e)(1) and proposes a penalty of $2,000.00 The cited standard provides as follows: (e) /Access/. This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all employees. /Access requirements for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds are specifically addressed in paragraph (e)(9) of this section./ (1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6 m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integral prefabricated scaffold access, or direct access from another scaffold, structure, personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Cross braces shall not be used as a means of access. In the alternative, the Complainant alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(e)(9). This standard provides as follows: (9) Effective September 2, 1997, access for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffold shall be in accordance with the following: ( I) The employer shall provide safe means of access for each employee erecting or dismantling a scaffold where the provision of safe access is feasible and does not create a greater hazard. The employer shall have a competent person determine whether it is feasible or would pose a greater hazard to provide, and have employees use a safe means of access. This determination shall be based on site conditions and the type of scaffold being erected or dismantled. The citation alleges a violation of the standards in that: Employees were exposed to injury while climbing [South tower] sections of scaffolding without the use of ladders.