Paragraph (k)(8), to which the preamble refers, states that "[w]here no other alternative measure^(1) <#N_1_> has been implemented, the employer shall implement a safety monitoring system in conformance with §1926.502(h)." STD 3-0.1A ¶ IX.A.3.b requires that the crew supervisor/foreman monitor the workers in the CAZ to ensure that they do not engage in unsafe practices.Section 1926.502(h) /Safety monitoring systems./, states //at subparagraph (iv) that "[t]he safety monitor shall be close enough to communicate orally with the employee." At subsection (v) the standard states that "[t]he safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which could take the monitor's attention from the monitoring function."