Further, I observed the demeanors of all three witnesses as they testified. I found the CO to be a convincing and credible witness, and I have no reason to doubt his testimony. Based on the CO's testimony, I conclude that Morse was in serious violation of the cited standard. This item is therefore affirmed. */Citation 1 - Item 1c/*** This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(b)(3), which states as follows: Guardrail systems shall be capable of withstanding, without failure, a force of at least 200 pounds (890 N) applied within 2 inches (5.1 cm) of the top edge, in any outward or downward direction, at any point along the top edge. The CO testified that on a lower level of the west side of the project, caution tape had been put up around an open-sided floor or floor hole, as shown in photo C-4. The CO said that Casey told him on July 7 that the caution tape had been erected 6 feet from the edge and that "they didn't have a