Third, Morse clearly had notice of the violative condition on the first day of the inspection, and Jack Calatayud, Morse's job site superintendent, agreed with the CO that the condition was a hazard and that he would take care of it; however, despite Calatayud's assurances in this regard, the same condition was present the next day, as depicted in C-3. This item is accordingly affirmed as a serious violation. */Citation 1 - Item 1b/*** Item 1b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(b)(1), which provides in relevant part as follows: Top edge height of top rails, or equivalent guardrail system members, shall be 42 inches (1.1 m) plus or minus 3 inches (1 cm) above the walking/working level. The CO testified that the basis of this item was a wire rope guardrail being used as fall protection along Adams Street, at the end of the job opposite the demolition work; the CO measured the height of the guardrail during his inspection and found it to be only 32 inches above the ground, and