Neither barricades nor cones would be required during hoisting because all automobile traffic would be prohibited from passing under the bridge (Tr. 731-732). Item 3 - Alleged serious violation of § 1926.502(b)(1) or in the alternative § 1926.501(b)(1) The citation alleges that on the Dustin Road bridge, employees were jack hammering the bridge deck next to a parapet wall without fall protection. Section 1926.502(b)(1) provides: Top edge height of top rails, or equivalent guardrail system members, shall be 42 inches (1.1 m) plus or minus 3 inches (8 cm) above the walking/working level. When conditions warrant, the height of the top edge may exceed the 45-inch height, provided the guardrail system meets all other criteria of this paragraph. Section 1926.501(b)(1), which the Secretary asserts in the alternative, provides: Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an /unprotected side or edge/ which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of