Kokosing argues that it complied with OSHA standards and industry practice when employees stacked form work along side Africa Road and Bale Kenyon Road and while employees jack hammered adjacent to the parapet wall on the Dustin Road bridge. ALLEGED VIOLATIONS Item 1 - Alleged serious violation of § 1926.200(a), or in the alternative § 1926.200(g)(1) The citation alleges that employees who stacked form work off the shoulder of Africa Road were not protected by posted signs^(4) <#N_4_> warning motorists of their work. Section 1926.200(a) provides: Signs and symbols required by this subpart shall be visible at all times when work is being performed, and shall be removed or covered promptly when the hazards no longer exist. Section 1926.200(g)(1), which the Secretary asserts in the alternative, provides: Construction areas shall be posted with legible traffic signs at points of hazard. Kokosing does not dispute that there were no traffic signs posted warning motorists of the employees stacking form work adjacent to Africa Road. Kokosing argues that § 1926.200(a) and § 1926.200(g)(1) were not violated.