WBC does not dispute the application of § 1926.504(b)(4)(ii) to the floor holes observed by CO Hancock. Also, it is undisputed that the floor holes were not covered. Alleged violation of § 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) The citation alleges that WBC failed to cover floor holes on the second floor of the library, which exposed employees to tripping hazards. Section 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) provides: Each employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected from tripping in or stepping into or through holes (including skylights) by covers. The floor holes observed by CO Hancock were required to be covered pursuant to § 1926.501(b)(4)(ii). Section 1926.500(b) defines a "hole" as "a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least dimension in a floor, roof or other walking or working surface."