The topic of fall protection was addressed haphazardly, with no meaningful attempt to ensure that each employee received instruction. Employees who had been in the apprentice program for more than two years appeared to be more likely to receive safety training in the use of aerial lifts than first- and second-year apprentices. The cited standard, however, requires each exposed employee to receive the relevant safety instruction prior to the exposure. Item 2b is affirmed as serious. *Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v)* The Secretary alleges that Thomas Electric committed a serious violation of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which provides: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. Thomas Electric does not dispute that Pozzini was not wearing a safety harness at the time of the OSHA inspection (Exhs. C-2, C-3, C-4). Thomas Electric argues that the Secretary failed to prove that it had actual or constructive knowledge of the violation.