has established that Thomas Electric was engaged in construction work at the time of the OSHA inspection on October 26, 2000. The construction standards cited in items 2a, 2b, and 3 of Citation No. 1 apply to the cited conditions. *Item 2a: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.20(b)(2)* ** The Secretary alleges that Thomas Electric committed a serious violation of § 1926.20(b)(2), which provides: Such [accident prevention] programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers. Section 1926.32(f) defines "competent person" as "one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them." Pubal assumed that foreman Junn was Thomas Electric's designated competent person, even though neither Junn nor anyone else told him this was so. Junn did not conduct safety inspections of the site (Tr. 169-170).