As the self-designated competent persons, the officers knew of their failure to inspect the site. Thomas Electric argues that § 1926.20(b)(2) does not apply to two-day service calls. As previously discussed, Thomas Electric was engaged in construction work within the meaning of the OSHA standards during OSHA's inspection. Thomas Electric's failure to conduct frequent and regular inspections exposed its three employees to the hazardous conditions on the site. The Secretary has established a serious violation of § 1926.20(b)(2). *Item 2b: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2)* The Secretary alleges that Thomas Electric seriously violated § 1926.21(b)(2), which provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Thomas Electric uses aerial lifts on a regular basis in its work. Accordingly, § 1926.21(b)(2) requires the company to instruct its employees in the regulations applicable to working in aerial lifts, which include the requirement to wear a safety harness, as set out in § 1926.453(b)(2)(v).