This danger was heightened because the employees were working in a small, enclosed space. The Secretary has proposed a penalty of $1,375.00 for this item. After giving due consideration to the evidence regarding Thompson's size, history and good faith, and to the gravity of the violation, the proposed penalty is appropriate and is therefore assessed. (Tr. 44-48). */Serious Citation 1, Item 2/*// This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1), which provides as follows: No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. I conclude that the standard applies, as four Thompson employees worked in such proximity to two energized electric cables that contact, in the course of work, was possible. (Tr. 43).