The Commission is an adjudicatory agency, independent of the Department of Labor and the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. It was established to resolve disputes arising out of enforcement actions brought by the Secretary of Labor under the Act and has no regulatory functions. _See_ section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(c). The Secretary of Labor issued a citation alleging that L.M. Sessler Excavating & Wrecking, Inc. ("Sessler") violated the construction safety and health standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) because a Sessler employee was not wearing a safety belt while exposed to a fall hazard. The standard states in part that "[t]he employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions . . . ." Administrative Law Judge Worcester vacated the citation on the ground that there was insufficient evidence that the employer knew or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known that the employee was not wearing his belt.