He must convince the fact finder by a preponderance of the evidence that the asserted violation is supported by the facts adduced. The burden of persuasion has not been met here. I am not persuaded by the testimony that Respondent's employees were subjected to sound levels in excess of those prescribed in the health standard promulgated by Complainant. The record affords much room for doubt. As stated above, if Complainant fails to prove a violation of the health standard codified at 29 CFR 1910.95(a), _viz_, that ". . . the sound levels [at Respondent's workplace] exceed those shown in Table G-16 when measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow response" there is no requirement that "protection against the effects of noise exposure be provided" and no need for the utilization of "feasible administrative or engineering controls." _FINDINGS OF FACT_ A preponderance of the probative evidence of record, taken in its entirety, compels the following