If the sum of the following fractions: C_1 /T_1 + C_2 /T_2 C_n /T_n exceeds unity, then, the mixed exposure should be considered to exceed the limit value. C_n indicates the total time of exposure at a specified noise level, and T_n indicates the total time of exposure permitted at that level. . . . [[2]] Section 1910.95(b)(1) provides: When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table. [[3]] There were no background noise readings obtained for employee Bachman.