Subpart M of Part 1926 contains several provisions requiring guardrails around or covers over various floor, roof or wall openings. General construction workers receive this protection regardless of whether the openings are being used, e.g., for employee access, the performance of work on the movement of materials. In contrast, ironworkers are only protected against falls through those floors openings that are "unused."[[19]] Still another example occurs in the context of limitations on the distance an employee can fall. Under section 1926.105(a), a safety net is required when work is performed without other kinds of fall protection "more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces." Thus, general construction workers are protected against a fall of more than 25 feet. Yet, under section 1926.750(b)(2)(i), an ironworker is allowed to work as high as 30 feet above the temporary floor that is installed for the purpose of protecting him against falls.