We conclude instead that in this provision the term "the ground" was used in the ordinary sense of "earth." See Blocksom & Co., 83 OSAHRC 10/A2, 11 BNA OSHC 1255, 1258, 1983 CCH OSHD ¶ 26,452, p. 33,596-33,597 (No. 76-1897, 1983). We therefore conclude that the fans were not used by persons standing on "the ground" within the meaning of section 250-45(d). Therefore, we reverse the decision of the administrative law judge and vacate these sub-items. _Citation 2, Item 1: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1), Unguarded Platform_. Citation 2 alleges that Clement violated section 1910.23(c)(1), which requires that open-sided "platforms" four feet or more above adjacent ground or floor level be guarded by a railing. Section 1910.21(a)(4) defines "platform" as "[a] working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery or equipment." A Clement employee was working at the edge of an unguarded surface that was 4.8 feet above the adjacent floor. The surface is called the mustard or starch deck because mustard and starch are made in two large mixing tanks next to the deck.