Section 6(b)(5), 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5), prescribes specific requirements for the promulgation of standards dealing with "toxic materials or harmful physical agents," with the objective of protecting against "material impairment of health or functional capacity." Section 6(b)(7) requires that where appropriate a standard "shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which shall be made available . . . to most effectively determine whether the health of such employees is adversely affected." Section 20, 29 U.S.C. § 669, authorizes research to determine, among other things, levels of exposure to toxic materials and harmful physical agents and substances "at which no employee will suffer impaired health or functional capacities or diminished life expectancy as a result of his work experience," as well as "medical examinations and tests as may be necessary for determining the incidence of occupational illnesses and the susceptibility of employees to such illnesses." [[18]] For additional discussion see United States Department of Labor v.