Dated this 4th day of October, 1984. JAMES D. BURROUGHS Judge FOOTNOTES: [[1/]] Section 1926.300(b)(2) of 29 C.F.R. provides: Belts, gears, shafts, pulleys, sprockets, spindles, drums, fly wheels, chains, or other reciprocating, rotating or moving parts of equipment shall be guarded if such parts are exposed to contact by employees or otherwise create a hazard. Guarding shall meet the requirements as set forth in American National Standards Institute, B15.1-1953 (R1958), Safety Code for Mechanical Power-Transmission Apparatus. [[2/]] Section 1926.451(a)(2) C.F.R. provides: The footing or anchorage for scaffolds shall be sound, rigid, and capable of carrying the maximum intended load without settling or displacement.