Testimony persuasively shows that since the formal training program began In 1973, approximately 50 apprentices have successfully completed it without the occurrence of falls, accidents, or injuries in connection with the climbing training. (Tr. 307-308). This proficiency in climbing also demonstrates that the employees have overcome the serious problem of "freezing" and the need for rescue efforts often associated with the fear involved (Tr. 393) additionally, respondent's procedure for training apprentices appears to be in total compliance with section 1926.21(b)(2) which requires that: (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Consistent with the requirements of the standard, respondent's climbing training was initiated for the purpose of providing instruction to control or eliminate exposure to injury.