Dated this 19th day of August 1985. EDWIN G. SALYERS, Judge FOOTNOTES: [[1/]] ANSI standard A10.14-1975 excepts leather as a material for belt construction (Ex. C-6). [[2/]] Sections 1910.132(b) and (c) of 29 C.F.R. state: (b) _Employee-owned equipment_. Where employees provide their own protective equipment, the employer shall be responsible to assure its adequacy, including proper maintenance, and sanitation of such equipment. (c) _Design_. All personal protective equipment shall be of safe design and construction for the work to be performed. [[3/]] Section 1926.104(a) of 29 C.F.R. provides: (a) Lifelines, safety belts, and lanyards shall be used only for employee safeguarding. Any lifeline, safety belt, or lanyard actually subjected to in-service loading, as distinguished from static load testing, shall be immediately removed from service and shall not be used again for employee safeguarding. [[4/]] Sections 1926.104(b) and (d) of 29 C.F.R. provide: (b) Lifelines shall be secured above the point of operation to an anchorage or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead weight of 5,400 pounds. (d) Safety belt lanyard shall be a minimum of 1/2-inch nylon, or equivalent, with a maximum length to provide for a fall of no greater than 6 feet. The rope shall have a nominal breaking strength of 5,400 pounds. [[5/]] Section 1926.450(a)(9) of 29 C.F.R. provides: (9) The side rails shall extend not less than 36 inches above the landing. When this is not practical, grab rails, which provide a secure grip for an employee moving to or from the point of access, shall be installed.