[[4/]] We note that both the Secretary and Pace apparently agree that the OSHA standards for personnel hoists do not require construction of a hoistway enclosure. Pace did not enclose the hoistway along the side of the building, and the Secretary did not cite Pace for failing to enclose the hoistway. [[5/]] Section 1926.552 is captioned "Material hoists, personnel hoists, and elevators." Subsection (b) of this section governs "material hoists" while subsection (c) governs "personnel hoists." The standard cited in this case is contained in section 1926.552(c). Its counterpart in subsection (b) provides as follows: (b) _Material hoists_. * * * (2) All entrances of the hoistways shall be protected by substantial gates or bars which shall guard the full width of the landing entrance. All hoistway entrance bars and gates shall be painted with diagonal contrasting colors, such as black and yellow stripes. (1) Bars shall not be less than 2- by 4-inch wooden bars or the equivalent located 2 feet from the hoistway line. Bars shall be located not less than 36 inches nor more than 42 inches above the floor. Pace contends that its hoistway gates complied with the requirements for material hoists. The testimony and photographic evidence suggests that this is substantially true, except that the photographs indicate that the bars were not painted with diagonal contrasting colors. [[6/]] Material hoists do not require similar protection. Section 1926.552(b)(1)(ii) provides: "No person shall be allowed to ride on material hoists except for the purposes of inspection and maintenance." Thus, instances in which employees ride material hoists are rare. [[7/]] Similarly, a door or gate containing large areas of fencing, as discussed in the judge's decision, would prevent objects from falling into the hoistway shaft.