[[9/]] For example, there is no evidence on the size or extent of tools, materials or debris that were in use or present on the roof. Thus, we cannot find that such objects were close enough to the hoistway to fall into the shafts. [[1/]] There was some confusion regarding the number of floors in the building. There were 18 floor levels plus the roof; but as there was no 13th floor, they are numbered 1 through 19 (Tr. 70). [[2/]] Section 1926.552(c)(4) of 29 C.F.R. states as follows: Hoistway doors or gates shall be not less than 6 feet 6 inches high and shall be provided with mechanical locks which cannot be operated from the landing side, and shall be accessible only to persons on the car. [[3/]] Section 1926.500(d)(2) of 29 C.F.R. provides as follows: Runways shall be guarded by a standard railing, or the equivalent, as specified in Paragraph (f) of this section, on all open sides, 4 feet or more above floor or ground level.