In fact, it was a violation of Pace's rule for a person carrying such items to use the ladder. In addition, the hoist operator regularly rode the hoist and at times delivered materials. The Policy of permitting or requiring employees carrying tools or materials to ride the hoist from the 19th floor to the roof is in direct conflict with OSHA standards for the operation of material hoists. Section 1926.552(b)(1)(i) requires posting of a notice on the hoist car that "No Riders Allowed." Section 1926.552(b)(1)(ii) provides as follows: No person shall be allowed to ride on material hoists except for the purposes of inspection and maintenance. It is clear that respondent's hoist was not a material hoist as envisioned in OSHA standards. Because the hoistman and employees were permitted to ride to the roof level, respondent was required to meet the standard relating to personnel hoists at that level.