The judge rejected Lowe's preemption argument, noting that the trenching standards do not contain any specific requirements for safe use of ladders. He affirmed citation item 1 and assessed a penalty of $300. We reach a different conclusion. The general rule is that employers "shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act." 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2). However, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c) creates an exception to this rule. This section provides: (1) If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process. . . . (2) On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in Subpart B or Subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards applies. . . . Section 1910.5(c) therefore implements the well-established principle of statutory construction that the specific takes precedence over the general, _see_ _Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v.