We do not believe that we are acting as Seward's counsel by considering this issue. We also note that each Commissioner has the authority to direct a case for review on any or all issues in the case, even in the absence of a petition for review by a party. 29 U.S.C. § 661(j); Commission Rule 92(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92(b). This necessarily means that Commissioners have the authority to direct review on issues not raised in a petition for discretionary review. The Commission's policy in determining the issues to address on appeal is codified in Rule 92(a), 29 CFR § 2200.92(a), which provides: (a) _Jurisdiction of the Commission: Issues on Review._ Unless the Commission orders otherwise, a direction for review establishes jurisdiction in the Commission to review the entire case. The issues to be decided on review are within the discretion of the Commission but ordinarily will be those stated in the direction for review, those raised in the petitions for discretionary review, or those stated in any later order. The Commission has recognized that there are prudential limits to its power to decide issues not raised by the parties.