We cannot agree that the conditions to which Whiting-Turner's three engineers were exposed had a negligible relationship to safety. The risk of falling to which Whiting-Turner's engineers were exposed may not have been as great as the risk to which the other workers were exposed, but it was nevertheless significant; and the consequences of a fall could well have been fatal. We therefore find that the Judge erred in classifying the violation as _de minimis. _[[3/]] We find, in fact, that the violation was serious within the meaning of section 17(k) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k). Under section 17(k), a violation is deemed to be serious "if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result" from the violative condition.