So ordered. FOSTER FURCOLO Judge, OSHRC Dated: March 28, 1989 Boston, Massachusetts _APPENDIX_ _THE ACT_ 1. Section 654 [section 5(a)(2)] Employer" ... shall comply with occupational safety and health standards ... " 2. Section 666 [section 17(b)] "... employer who has received a citation for a serious violation... of this Act ... shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each such violation." 3. Section 666 [section 17(k)] "... a serious violation shall be deemed to exist ... if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result... unless the employer did not, and could not ... know of the presence of the violation." _THE STANDARD_ 29 CFR 1910.252(e)(2)(i)(a): "Helmets or hand shields shall be used during all arc welding ... Helpers or attendants shall be provided with proper eye protection." ------------------------------------------------------------------------ FOOTNOTES: [[1/]] The cited standard is 29