Ershaghi was unable to accurately estimate amounts which might be trapped in the "pores" of the rock, but felt that there might be several hundred cubic feet maximum (Tr. 882, 917-918, 920-922, 927). _Discussion_ Section 1926.407(b) states that: _Electrical installations_. Equipment, wiring methods, and installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be approved as intrinsically safe or approved for the hazardous (classified) location or safe for the hazardous (classified) location. . . Definitions of hazardous locations are provided under §1926.449. The Secretary maintains that respondent's tunnel falls under subsection (b)(2) of Class I locations, which defines Division 2 locations as those (among others): In which ignitable concentrations of gases or vapors are normally prevented by positive mechanical ventilation, and which might become hazardous through failure or abnormal operations of the ventilating equipment;. . .[[3]] When the regulation is read as a whole, it appears that subsection (b)(2) provides a means for an employer with a Class 1, Division 1 location, "[i]n which ignitable concentrations of flammable gases or vapors may exist under normal operating conditions," to downgrade the location's