The plastic can did not have a pressure release or flash arrester. Mr. Jimenez felt that the plastic could also leak, presenting a fire hazard (Tr. 587). When Mr. Jimenez exited the trailer 45 minutes later, the gas container was still there (Tr. 588). Mr. Sammons testified that a rental agency, from which respondent had rented equipment requiring gasoline, had left the plastic container in front of the office door. Mr. Sammons removed the container as soon as he learned of it (Tr. 735). _Discussion_ Section 1926.152(a)(1) states: Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible liquids. Approved metal safety cans shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities greater than one gallon . . . For quantities of one gallon or less, only the original container or approved metal safety cans shall be used for storage, use, and handling of flammable liquids. The evidence establishes that the plastic container of gas was placed outside respondent's trailer by a rental agency. The container remained there for only 45 minutes while the Compliance Officer was inside.