The employee said he had been operating the machine for 13 years, but could not provide an operator's certificate or proof of qualification (Tr. 586). Mr. Jimenez stated that lasers are potentially hazardous (Tr. 586). Mr. Sammons stated that the employee involved was not operating the machine, but merely adjusting the survey instrument to which the laser was attached. He admitted the only operation the laser required was to adjust the pedestal, a directional device, to get the proper line and grade (Tr. 735-739) _Discussion_ Section 1926.54 (b) requires that "[p]roof of qualification of the laser equipment operator shall be available and in possession of the operator at all times." This Judge finds that for purposes of the standard, adjustment of the laser's directional equipment equals "operation" of the laser. The employee adjusting the survey instrument was operating the machine and should have carried proof of qualification.