J- C, p. 6). Mr. Sammons, the gas tested, had tested the area in question though he had not issued a certificate (Tr. 580, 730). Mr. Jimenez believed the pre-testing policy was being enforced except in this instance (Tr. 582). Respondent introduced the signed statement of the employee involved stating that he had read through the code and completed an 8 hour tunnel safety course on August 20 and September 19, 1987 respectively (Ex. R-7). _Discussion_ Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides that: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Section 1926.21(b)(2) requires only that the employer instruct its employees in safety hazards and regulations intended to eliminate such hazards.