C-K14), and a lighting and laser unit (Tr. C-K15), all had bolts missing and backed part way out (Tr. 370-375). In addition, the lighting and laser unit had an open unused opening (Tr. 377-378). Mr. Wild testified that gas could enter any of these unsecured control panels and that the arcing and sparking within the components could then ignite the gas and spread fire to a gaseous atmosphere outside (Tr. 379-380). Mr. Wild felt that the missing and loose bolts should have been obvious if proper maintenance procedures were being followed (Tr. 381). _Discussion_ Section 1926.431 states that: The employer shall ensure that all wiring components and utilization equipment in hazardous locations are maintained in a dust-tight, dust ignition-proof, or explosion-proof condition as appropriate. There shall be no loose or missing screws, gaskets, threaded connections, seals or other impairments to a tight condition. Respondent defends solely on the basis that its tunnel was not properly classified as a Class 1, Division 2 location.