THOMAS BRYDGES Jaeckle, Fleischmann & Mugel Attorney for Contractors Welding of Western New York, Inc. MARSHALL J. BREGER Solicitor of Labor CYNTHIA L. ATTWOOD Associate Solicitor for Occupational Safety and Health BARBARA WERTHMANN Counsel for Appellate Litigation CHARLES F. JAMES Attorney U.S. Department of Labor Office of the Solicitor Attorneys for the Secretary of Labor FOOTNOTES: [[1]] Section1926.106(a) provides: (a) Employees working over or near water, where the danger of drowning exists, shall be provided with U.S. Coast Guard- approved life jacket[s) or buoyant work vests. [[2]] Section 1926.106(c) provides: (c) Ring buoys with at least 90 feet of line shall be provided and readily available for emergency rescue operations. Distance between ring buoys shall not exceed 200 feet. [[3]] That policy is embodied in Rule 100 of the Commission's Rules of Procedure, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.100. In settling this case, however, the Secretary has stipulated to facts that are directly contrary to the explicit and very positive testimony of the compliance officer who conducted the