Thus, not until OSHA inspected in August 1988 did Lang learn of the employees' practice of wrapping tape around the old plugs to keep dust out of them. [[1]] Section 1910.22(a)(l) of 29 C.F.R. states as follows: (a) Housekeeping. (1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition. [[2]]Section 1910.132(a) of 29 C.F.R. provides as follows: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact [[3]] Brockman testified as follows (Tr. 229): Q Do you know If the tying off, even if it's just on the nozzles, if that's enforced by a supervisory personnel? A Regularly, it's not. Unless one of the safety committee or grievance committee complained about it.