[[2]] The Secretary did not petition for review of the judge's vacation of serious citation no. 1 Item 1(a), which alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(h)(1). On December 21, 1990, the Secretary filed a notice of withdrawal of serious citation no. 1, Item 3, which alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.304 (f)(5)(v). On January 25, 1991, the Commission struck this item from the direction for review. [[3]] Section 1910.37(j) provides as follows: Changes in elevation. Where a means of egress is not substantially level, such differences in elevation shall be negotiated by stairs or ramps. [[4]] The compliance officer testified that Hackney's facility had a total of three exits. However, it appears that the compliance officer was referring to the total number of fire exits. Plant Manager Rudolph Chiappetta testified that there were a total of five doors in this facility.