The steel had remained in place from March 6 through 17 including the time that a stop-work order had been issued and no work was, as Respondent contends, "in progress." The steel in this case was "stored" as contemplated by the standard; because the steel was stored in such a manner that would not prevent spreading or tilting, I find that this item and its proposed penalty must be affirmed and assessed. _Citation One, Item 2: Alleged serious violation of 29 CFR § 1926.251 (a) (1) ._ The standard at 29 CFR §1926.251(a)(1) provides: (a) General. (1) Rigging equipment for material handling shall be inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to ensure that it is safe. Defective rigging equipment shall be removed from service. The violation alleged by the Secretary concerns Blount's failure to detect a missing "softener" [[3]] on a rig and its failure to take the lift out of service because of the missing softener.